Excellence shines through in Indigenous participation

Eighteen high-performing Indigenous resource employees, students and companies have been named as finalists in this year’s Queensland Resources Council (QRC) 2019 Indigenous Awards.

QRC chief executive Ian Macfarlane said the awards identified the leading individuals and organisations making a significant contribution to the sector and communities.

“Not only do these awards celebrate the high level of talented Indigenous employees in our sector across all commodities but they encourage new participation into the workforce which further enhances the diversity of our sector,” Mr Macfarlane said.


Ian Macfarlane.

“Queensland’s Indigenous population is 4 per cent and current census data shows the sector’s Indigenous participation has grown to 4 per cent, which places the sector as one of a few industries with a genuine representation.

“It is our hope that winners will go on to be ambassadors for the sector, acting as role models and encouraging more Indigenous people to join our industry. “

The awards will be presented during National Reconciliation Week on May 27 at the W Hotel in Brisbane.

Finalists for this year’s awards:

Indigenous Advocacy Award

· Dee Clarke, Maintenance Centre of Excellence, BHP

Finalist Dee Clarke.

· Florence Drummond, Founder, Indigenous Women in Mining and Resources Australia

· Colin McLennan, Managing Director and Owner, Jangga Operations Pty Ltd

Exceptional Indigenous Person in Queensland Resources Award

· Darryl Parker, Supply Superintendent, Glencore

· Brandon Butler, Operator, Middlemount South

· Nyah Teoitu, Mining Engineer, BHP

Exceptional Indigenous Business in Queensland Resources Award

· Black Cat Civil

· Indigenous Beverages Australia

· ONABAC

Best Company Indigenous Procurement Initiative Award

· Rio Tinto, Amrun Project Local and Indigenous Participation Strategy and Implementation

· Thiess, Indigenous Business Breakfast

· Origin, Team Work between Procurement and Project Management Creates Opportunities


Best Company Indigenous Employment and Training Initiative Award

· BHP, Indigenous Leadership Programs

· Peabody, Bowen Basin Trainee Program

· QCoal, Thida Bullaroo ‘One Foot After the Other’


Exceptional Indigenous Queensland Minerals and Energy Academy Student Award

· Lydia Taylor, Moura State High School

· Tristan Evans, Kirwan State High School

· Willow Sing, Dysart State High School

Recent Stories

Subscribe to IQ Now
Menu