May 13, 2018

Brilliant by design

Brilliant by design The Science Place, Townsville.

A host of regional Queensland designs are among the 76 entries shortlisted from a field of 174 in the Australian Institute of Architects’ Queensland Architecture Awards.

Forming part of the National Architecture Awards, the Queensland program is one of the few in the country to include a regional tier of judging.

Projects this year have spanned as far north as Karumba, south to Currumbin, as far east as Stradbroke Island and out Winton to the west.

Projects shortlisted now move to State judging, with the results to be announced at a dedicated event at the QT Hotel on the Gold Coast, June 8.

The shortlist includes:

Projects shortlisted for the State Awards are:
Art & Architecture:
480 Queen St ,Brisbane – BVN
Corps à Corps at the IMA Courtyard, Fortitude Valley – artist Celine Condorelli, architect Dirk Yates (Speculative Architecture), landscape designer Pete Shields

Commercial Architecture:
1 William St, brisbane – Woods Bagot
88 Limestone, Ipswich – Gibson Architects
DLTP, Amberley – BVN in association with Conrad Gargett
Eatons Hill Hotel and Retail Complex, Eatons Hill -Cox Architecture
Robina Market Hall Redevelopment, Robina – The Buchan Group
The Stores, West End – Cavill Architects in Association with Jasper Brown Architects
Yeppoon Town Centre Carpark, Yeppoon – Tim Stewart Architects

Educational Architecture
Griffith University Aquatic Centre Southport – Conrad Gargett
JK Murray Library Extension & Refurbishment, Gatton – dwp | design worldwide partnership
Margaret Cribb Early Learning. St Lucia – dwp | design worldwide partnership
Mercy College Mackay Library Redevelopment, South Mackay – Bold Architecture + Interior Design

Bold Architecture + Interior Design- Mercy College Mackay Library Redevelopment – Ben Dolphin Photography

St Hilda’s School – Horton Building, Southport – Burling Brown Architects
The Centenary Library, Anglican Church Grammar School, East Brisbane – Brand + Slater Architects Pty Ltd
The Science Place, Townsville – HASSELL
The Springfield Anglican College – Year 1 Classrooms, Springfield – Architecture Kōen

Heritage
259 Queen Street Main Lobby Refurbishment, Brisbane city – COX Architecture + Ruth Woods Architect

Interior Architecture
1 William Street, Brisbane – Woods Bagot
Energy Corporation Workplace, Brisbane – BVN
Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre, Carrara – BVN
Headricks Lane, Rockhampton – SP Studio
Kingsgate Day Spa, Fortitude Valley – Cameron & Co
La Boite Foyer & Bar, Kelvin Grove – bureau^proberts
Marchetti & Optiko, Brisbane – Cameron & Co
NAB Place, Brisbane – Woods Bagot

Public Architecture
Blackwater Aquatic Centre, Blackwater – Liquid Blu Architects
Curra Community Hall, Curra – Bark Design Architects
Gold Coast Dharma Realm Shurangama Temple, Mudgeeraga – Push
Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre, Carrara – BVN
Gympie Aquatic Recreation Centre, Gympie – Liquid Blu Architects
Ipswich & Rosewood Miners Memorial – bureau^proberts
Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre, Karumba – Bud Brannigan Architects
Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve, Maleny – Guymer Bailey Architects
Mary, Mother of Mercy Church, Burleigh Waters – Peddle Thorp
Providence, Ripley Valley – Ellivo Architects
Stella Maris Catholic Church, Maroochydore – Deicke Richards
Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport – Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Auchenflower House, Auchenflower – Vokes and Peters
Camp Hill Cottage, Camp Hill – Owen Architecture
Crescent House, Seven Hills – Deicke Richards
Gibbon St, New Farm – Cavill Architects
Milton Residence, Milton – m3architecture
One Room Tower, West End – phorm architecture + design with Silvia Micheli & Antony Moulis
Wickham Point House, Caloundra – Arcke
Yarrawonga, Castle Hill – Counterpoint Architecture
Yeronga House, Yeronga – Tim Bennetton Architects
Abian, Brisbane – Wood Marsh Architecture with Sunland Group
Kailani Beach Houses, Sunrise Beach – Andrew Bock Architecture

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
M3565 Main Beach, Main Beach – Virginia Kerridge Architect
Oxley + Stirling, South Brisbane -Elenberg Fraser
Parklands, Southport – AAA – Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects
RSL Warhaven, Manunda – Noel Robinson Architects
Spire Residences, Brisbane – John Wardle Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Avonlea,Eumundi – Robinson Architects
Bird House, Parkwood – Jamison Architects
Bookend House, Townsville –  Counterpoint Architecture
Carpenter-Hall House, Wilston – Russell Hall Architects P/L
Cutter, Point Lookout – Shaun Lockyer Architects
Stradbroke House, South Stradbroke Island  – Gabriel and Elizabeth Poole Design Company
Tarragindi Steel House, Tarragindi – Bligh Graham Architects
The Honeyworks House, Geebung – Paul Butterworth Architect
Tinbeerwah House, Tinbeerwah – Teeland Architects
V House, Mooloolah Island – Shaun Lockyer Architects

Small Project Architecture
Dinosaur Canyon Outpost, Winton – Cox Architecture
Lagavulin, Willsons Downfall – Conrad Gargett
Lake & Charles: Small Urban Renewal, Cairns North – Studio Mango
Northshore Pavilion, Hamilton – Anna O’Gorman Architect
Ryan Street Library, West End – Jonathan Goh Architect
The Connection | Place, Mundingburra – Stephen de Jersey Architect
UQ Architecture School Entry, St Lucia – m3architecture

Urban Design
Beerwah Tower Green, Beerwah – Bark Design Architects
Centenary Lakes Nature Play, Edge Hill – PAWA Architecture + LandPlan
Coorparoo Square, Coorparoo – Conrad Gargett
Eden Lane, Woolloongabba – Rothelowman
James Cook University – Townsville Master Plan – Cox Architecture
Parklands, Southport – AAA – Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects
The Link, Milton – Lat27

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
DLTP, Amberley – BVN in association with Conrad Gargett
Amberley Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre, Karumba – Bud Brannigan Architects
Gold Coast Sports Precinct, Carrara – BVN

Sustainable Architecture
1 William Street, Brisbane – Woods Bagot
Blackwater Aquatic Centre, Blackwater – Liquid Blu Architects
Gympie Aquatic Recreation Centre, Gympie – Liquid Blu Architects
Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve, Maleny – Guymer Bailey Architects
Northshore Pavilion, Hamilton – Anna O’Gorman Architect
Parklands, Southport – AAA – Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects

 

 

Recent Stories

Subscribe to IQ Now
Menu