Jul 25, 2017

Ergon duo in line-up for top training honours

Ergon duo in line-up for top training honours Ergon Energy apprentice Stewart Dorante will contest the Queensland Training Awards in September.

Two Ergon Energy apprentices are among the regional winners of this year’s Queensland Training Awards.

Charters Towers-based powerline worker Kane Almond and Mackay’s Stewart Dorante, who specialises in metering, took out the Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year titles for the awards’ northern and central regions respectively.

Mr Dorante was also named central’s Aboriginal and Strait Islander Student of the Year.

The pair will go head-to-head at the state finals in September for the Queensland Apprentice of the Year title, which will also be contested by the top talent from Tropical North, South East, North Coast, Metropolitan and Darling Downs.

Ergon customer delivery nanager Mark Biffanti said both were outstanding award recipients.

“We could not be prouder of how Kane and Stewart have performed throughout their apprenticeships and at their regional awards – they’re both outstanding ambassadors for our organisation, and we’ll be backing them all the way to the state titles,” he said.

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year – Kane Almond.

Mr Dorante, who previously trained as a diesel fitter, joined Ergon as a mature-aged apprentice to pursue his passion for” analysing how things work”. He also studied an Associate Degree in Electrical Engineering while completing his electrotechnology apprenticeship.

Meanwhile, Mr Almond impressed throughout his apprenticeship with his focus on critical thinking, communication, teamwork and leadership, and is also looking forward to further study and training.

“Winning the regional award means a lot to me. It’s recognition of the work I do and my achievements,” he said.”I hope it will help with my career into the future. My next goal is to win the state award in September. I know the competition will be tough but it is important to aim high and get out there and have a go.”

The full lists of regional winners are below:

Tropical North Queensland

  • Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year – Denica Russ
  • Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year – Nyamie Cedric
  • Vocational Student of the Year – Emma Plant
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year – Nyamie Cedric
  • School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year – Isobel Johnson
  • Equity VET Student of the Year – Jit Maya Rai
  • VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year – Judy Hoskins
  • Community Training Initiative of the Year – Queensland Police Citizens Youth Welfare Association
  • Large Employer of the Year – Jubcan Venture (McDonald’s Cairns Central, Cairns Esplanade, Woree, Edmonton, Gordonvale, Innisfail)
  • Medium Employer of the Year – Robinson Civil Group
  • Small Employer of the Year – Heritage Hair and Beauty

North Queensland

  • Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year – Kane Almond
  • Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year – Jul​​​ian Finlay

    Medium Employer of the Year – Pacific Marine Group.

  • Vocational Student of the Year – R​obert Douma
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year – Bria Cusack
  • School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year – Bria Cusack
  • Equity VET Student of the Year – Rhys Sunderland
  • VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year – Andrew Kent (TAFE)
  • Community Training Initiative of the Year – North Queensland Cowboys
  • Large Employer of the Year – Mount Isa Mines
  • Medium Employer of the Year – Pacific Marine Group
  • Small Employer of the Year – R.H.D. Classic Supplies and Services

Central Queensland

  • Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year – Stewart Dorante
  • Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year – Katie Emmert
  • Vocational Student of the Year – Krysta Greer
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year – Stewart Dorante
  • School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year – Mackenzie Roberts
  • Equity VET Student of the Year – David Ostrofski

    Equity VET Student of the Year – David Ostrofski.

  • VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year – Richard Lane (CQUniversity)
  • Community Training Initiative of the Year – Gladstone Engineering Alliance
  • Large Employer of the Year – Mackay Regional Council
  • Medium Employer of the Year – NFR Holdings Pty Ltd (McDonald’s East Mackay, Mackay Northern Beaches, Canelands Foodcourt)
  • Small Employer of the Year – TNC Cranes

North Coast Queensland

  • Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year –  Joshua Merritt
  • Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year – Brooke McMullen
  • Vocational Student of the Year – Chelsea Broeren
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year – Vicki Humphreys
  • School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year – Annalea Hembrow
  • Equity VET Student of the Year – Rosemeree Humrich
  • VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year – Ricki-lee Bernhardt-Turpin (Kawana Waters State College)
  • Community Training Initiative of the Year – Better Together
  • Large Employer of the Year – Shadforths Civil Contractors
  • Medium Employer of the Year – Bundaberg Services Club
  • Small Employer of the Year – Maryborough Service Centre

South East Queensland

  • Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year – Adam Parniak
  • Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year -Hannah Black
  • Vocational Student of the Year – Renee June Quill
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year – Ethan Atkinson
  • School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year –  Zoe Bowler
  • Equity VET Student of the Year – Brenton Hills
  • VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year – Zy Kelly (Helensvale State High School)
  • Community Training Initiative of the Year – HELP Enterprises Limited
  • Large Employer of the Year – IKEA Logan
  • Medium Employer of the Year – Darwalla Group
  • Small Employer of the Year – Subway Upper Coomera Village

Darling Downs and South West

  • Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year – Gemma Hartwig

    Trainee of the Year Brianna Allen with Western Downs Mayor Paul McVeigh and award category sponsor Busy at Work’s Bronwyn Dickinson.

  • Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year – Brianna Allen
  • Vocational Student of the Year – Christina Balletta
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year – Chloe Appo
  • School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year – Bryce Reithmuller
  • Equity VET Student of the Year – Neil Salcedo
  • VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year – Anthony Morgan (Axial Training)
  • Community Training Initiative of the Year – YWCA, East Toowoomba
  • Large Employer of the Year – Toowoomba Regional Council
  • Medium Employer of the Year – SunPork Farms Tong Park, Warra
  • Small Employer of the Year – ENZED Surat Basin, Chinchilla

The State winners will be announced on September 1 in Brisbane at the Queensland Training Awards State Gala Dinner.

 

Recent Stories

Subscribe to IQ Now
Menu